This is a case scenario of a 19 years old female patient who was admitted to our hospital for bilateral lower limbs weakness. Viewers are advised to read the case scenario and suggest a possible diagnosis or a differential diagnosis. Answers and discussion of the case will be posted after a few days.

Case Presentation:

A 19 years of age female student, a resident of Kashmir was brought to the medical OPD with ten days’ history of bilateral lower limbs weakness.

Ten days back, the patient developed lower limb weakness, which progressively worsened over time and she became bed bound. There was no history of trauma, loss of consciousness, seizures, urinary retention or bowel complaints.

The patient denied any previous history of similar episodes. The systemic inquiry is unremarkable.

bilateral lower limbs weakness
knocked knees

On examination, the patient was a short-statured, lean patient, well oriented and cooperative. Vitals signs of the patient were stable. There was no pallor or icterus but she had knocked knees.

Neurological examination of the lower limbs revealed hypotonia and reduced power in both the lower limbs (both proximal and distal muscles power was 2/5). She had normal reflexes and a normal sensory examination. Cranial nerves examination and fundoscopy were normal.

Other system examination was unremarkable.

Investigations for bilateral lower limbs weakness

Her Baseline investigations were done.

Blood CP: Normal,

Liver function tests: ALT: 18 U/l (normal), Alkaline phosphatase of 244 U/l (normal 35 to 110 U/L),

Renal Function tests: Creatinine: 1.8 mg/dl (0.2-1.2 mg/dl), urea: 80 mg/dl (normal 13 – 40 mg/dl) ,

Serum Potassium was 1.9 mEq/l,

Serum Sodium of 136 mEq/l

Serum Bicarbonate of 11.6 mEq/l,

Serum chloride: 112 mEq/l,

Arterial PH: 7.2

Urine RE: PH: 7.0, 10 RBCs, 1 + proteins

Serum Calcium and Serum Phosphate levels were normal

Radiological workup of the patient with bilateral lower limbs weakness

bilateral lower limbs weakness
diffuse osteopenia
bilateral lower limbs weakness
bowing of the legs
bilateral lower limbs weakness
Nephrocalcinosis

Questions:

  1. What is the possible diagnosis/ differential diagnosis?
  2. How should we manage this patient?

bilateral lower limbs weakness

Answers:

This is a case of distal Renal tubular acidosis or Type 1 Renal tubular acidosis

Reasons: Patient has normal anion gap metabolic acidosis with a disproportionately high urinary PH, Hypokalemia and Nephrocalcinosis.

Management of the patient includes therapy with an alkaline agent like sodium bicarbonate and replacing potassium and citrate.

A discussion on Renal Tubular acidosis will be posted soon!

 

Read more interesting case scenarios …

  1. Uncontrolled hypertension in a young male with female internal genitalia

  2. Bilateral lower limbs Deep vein thrombosis in a young female

  3. Some homeless people have stories to tell

  4. A young female with abdominal pain

  5. They are only rare until they happen to you or a loved one

5
Leave a Reply

avatar
4 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
4 Comment authors
FarhanAlviDr israr ahmad cheemaDr. Naveed Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest
Notify of
Dr. Naveed
Guest
Dr. Naveed

Hyperchloremic, hypo kalemic normal anion gap metabolic acidosis. It is a case of RTA where loss of calcium would lead to the osteopenia. Urine pH suggest distal type 1 renal tubular acidosis. Basic urine leads to accumulation of calcium in kidneys paranchyma and would also cause stones. Which also only occurs in type 1 RTA.

Management would bicarbonates and potassium replacement replacement

Dr israr ahmad cheema
Guest

Its distal renal tubular acidosis. Differential diagnosis would be gitelman syndrome and bartter syndrome. Management of distal RTA is oral bicarbonate. Potassium replacement. For nephrocalcinosis citrate can be given because it is antagonist of calcium stone.

Farhan
Admin

Thanks, Naveed and Israr for excellent comments

Alvi
Guest
Alvi

Good case DR . Ijaz 😊